CMP Forums

CMP Forums (http://forums.thecmp.org/index.php)
-   CMP Bolt Action Rifles (http://forums.thecmp.org/forumdisplay.php?f=79)
-   -   The likelyhood your M1903 and M1917 went to France (http://forums.thecmp.org/showthread.php?t=250330)

cplnorton 08-12-2019 07:37 PM

The likelyhood your M1903 and M1917 went to France
 
Did you ever wonder if your M1903 or M1917 went to France?

Well you can crunch some numbers on likelyhood from this. :)

https://i.imgur.com/CP3AQgFl.jpg

cplnorton 08-12-2019 07:43 PM

I believe Andrew posted a document that is dated 2 weeks after this one below. Asking him he said his document had a total of 297,000 M1903's consumed. His doc was from June 1919.

But this is the one I found today. Both documents had about the same M1917's consumed.

https://i.imgur.com/5bUxRa3l.jpg

Jpm 08-12-2019 07:53 PM

looks like about a 50/50 chance my 1917s went to France.

Since I have 2, one must have gone right? ;-)

cplnorton 08-12-2019 07:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jpm (Post 1858982)
looks like about a 50/50 chance my 1917s went to France.

Since I have 2, one must have gone right? ;-)

Well and after I read all these docs, which will take me a while, I think I will be able to narrow this down a lot.

For instance they didn't send Winchester M1917's to France. That was at least the policy even as late as summer 1918.

So it's probably likely you can remove the total Winchester M1917 production from the equation of ones sent to France.

bigwagon 08-12-2019 08:21 PM

Interesting to see the figure of approx. 1 million rifles of both types lost/consumed in action.

stripper clip 08-12-2019 09:03 PM

It would be fascinating to know how many high serial number M1903's went to France from both RIA and SA respectively by the end of the war. Maybe this will be something that can be determined.

Rick the Librarian 08-12-2019 09:28 PM

Wow ... a million M1903s and M1917s "used up" - I never would have guessed that high. Have you run into any inventory of M1903s and M1917s "on hand", say roughtly 1920 or later?

Gewehr43 08-12-2019 09:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cplnorton (Post 1858973)
Did you ever wonder if your M1903 or M1917 went to France?

Well you can crunch some numbers on likelyhood from this. :)

https://i.imgur.com/CP3AQgFl.jpg


What's interesting to me...……….. is line 5...………..
It suggests NONE of the M1903's sent to Europe were returned but they state the 1917's were brought back...……………………
Am I misreading this? ?

Then line 7...……….. how few M1903's were stateside vs the M1917...……………..

cplnorton 08-12-2019 10:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gewehr43 (Post 1859029)
What's interesting to me...……….. is line 5...………..
It suggests NONE of the M1903's sent to Europe were returned but they state the 1917's were brought back...……………………
Am I misreading this? ?

Then line 7...……….. how few M1903's were stateside vs the M1917...……………..

This is still pretty early after the War ended, about 4/5 months.

I have pulled a considerable amount of docs from this time period and it's going to take me a while to read them. I only have done a few scans over the docs for anything that pops out. This one did and I thought that it was neat. So I posted it. :)

But what I can see is, in the AEF during the War, they were pushing to standardize the M1917 as the main battle rife. But the second the war was over, there were orders to exchange the M1917's for M1903's. Then the M1917's were to be all turned in to be rebuilt, cleaned, inspected, and packed for storage.

There was a huge push to re-arm everyone with M1903's once the war was over.

I'm not sure how long we had Soldiers and Marines over in France for the occupation, but that might play into this.

I really have no doubt we brought the M1903's back. It just I think was later than this May 1919 date and I haven't read into the documents far enough to know when it did happen.

Rick the Librarian 08-12-2019 11:01 PM

The last 1,000 Doughboys were brought back from German occupation duty in 1923.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.