Go Back   CMP Forums > CMP Competitions > Garand, Springfield, Military Rifle and Rimfire Matches
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-17-2019, 03:09 PM
epm729 epm729 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Highland, New York
Posts: 2,097
Default

Thank you, Mountain and Headsace. I have 10 rd mags for my carbine and M1a. NY at least made a provision to let you keep your 15 rd. GI mags.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-17-2019, 10:44 PM
mac1911 mac1911 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,864
Default

I must have missed the part in the cmp rules about magazines? Anyone care to share where it says mags have to be 15,20,30? I thought cmp games rules book capped it off at 30 rounds max?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-18-2019, 06:27 AM
epm729 epm729 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Highland, New York
Posts: 2,097
Default

Section 5.2.1 f of the rules state: Standard issue 15 round magazines or magazines of the same shape ,length and configuration will be used . 30 round magazines maynot be used
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-18-2019, 07:10 PM
Headspace Headspace is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Massachusetts :-(
Posts: 421
Default

"One would assume"......that the CMP in the grand scheme of things would understand that competitors from restricted states such as Ny. Ma. & Vt. etc. would be exempted from the above rule 5.2.1 with any magazine fed rifle used in competition.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-18-2019, 07:18 PM
epm729 epm729 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Highland, New York
Posts: 2,097
Default

I'd be happy if the CMP would actually say that in the rule book.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-25-2019, 11:17 AM
mac1911 mac1911 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,864
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by epm729 View Post
Section 5.2.1 f of the rules state: Standard issue 15 round magazines or magazines of the same shape ,length and configuration will be used . 30 round magazines maynot be used
This is for M1 carbine?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-25-2019, 11:18 AM
mac1911 mac1911 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,864
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by epm729 View Post
I'd be happy if the CMP would actually say that in the rule book.
Also would be nice if they had some definitions or clarity ... Of current rules.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-02-2019, 08:47 AM
ADMIN ADMIN is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 554
Default

*Due to new law competitors traveling to the New England CMP Cup & CMP Games matches may not bring a 20 round magazine with them. Competitors may use 10 round magazines during the New England games to be compliant with the new laws of the state of Vermont. You may also borrow a 20 round magazine from a member of the Vermont State Rifle and Pistol Association after your arrival to Camp Ethan Allen Training Site for the New England Games. Please see a CMP Associate at check-in if you need to borrow a magazine.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-02-2019, 10:23 AM
Mountain Mountain is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 67
Default

Thank you for the clarification.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-02-2019, 12:08 PM
epm729 epm729 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Highland, New York
Posts: 2,097
Default

Purchased some extra 10 round carbine mags just in case. Looks like I'll need them. Thank you for the update . Eddie

Last edited by epm729; 07-02-2019 at 03:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 PM.