Go Back   CMP Forums > CMP Sales > CMP Bolt Action Rifles
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2019, 07:37 PM
cplnorton cplnorton is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Van Wert, Ohio
Posts: 1,872
Default The likelyhood your M1903 and M1917 went to France

Did you ever wonder if your M1903 or M1917 went to France?

Well you can crunch some numbers on likelyhood from this.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2019, 07:43 PM
cplnorton cplnorton is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Van Wert, Ohio
Posts: 1,872
Default

I believe Andrew posted a document that is dated 2 weeks after this one below. Asking him he said his document had a total of 297,000 M1903's consumed. His doc was from June 1919.

But this is the one I found today. Both documents had about the same M1917's consumed.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2019, 07:53 PM
Jpm Jpm is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,606
Default

looks like about a 50/50 chance my 1917s went to France.

Since I have 2, one must have gone right? ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2019, 07:58 PM
cplnorton cplnorton is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Van Wert, Ohio
Posts: 1,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpm View Post
looks like about a 50/50 chance my 1917s went to France.

Since I have 2, one must have gone right? ;-)
Well and after I read all these docs, which will take me a while, I think I will be able to narrow this down a lot.

For instance they didn't send Winchester M1917's to France. That was at least the policy even as late as summer 1918.

So it's probably likely you can remove the total Winchester M1917 production from the equation of ones sent to France.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2019, 08:21 PM
bigwagon bigwagon is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 233
Default

Interesting to see the figure of approx. 1 million rifles of both types lost/consumed in action.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2019, 09:03 PM
stripper clip stripper clip is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Illinois
Posts: 624
Default

It would be fascinating to know how many high serial number M1903's went to France from both RIA and SA respectively by the end of the war. Maybe this will be something that can be determined.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2019, 09:28 PM
Rick the Librarian Rick the Librarian is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NW Washington State
Posts: 7,069
Default

Wow ... a million M1903s and M1917s "used up" - I never would have guessed that high. Have you run into any inventory of M1903s and M1917s "on hand", say roughtly 1920 or later?
__________________
"We make men without chests and expect from them virtue and enterprise. We laugh at honor and are shocked to find traitors in our midst."
--C.S. Lewis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2019, 09:34 PM
Gewehr43 Gewehr43 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 2,495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cplnorton View Post
Did you ever wonder if your M1903 or M1917 went to France?

Well you can crunch some numbers on likelyhood from this.


What's interesting to me...……….. is line 5...………..
It suggests NONE of the M1903's sent to Europe were returned but they state the 1917's were brought back...……………………
Am I misreading this? ?

Then line 7...……….. how few M1903's were stateside vs the M1917...……………..
__________________
Service Rifle.... RIP .... 1884-2015
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-12-2019, 10:12 PM
cplnorton cplnorton is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Van Wert, Ohio
Posts: 1,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gewehr43 View Post
What's interesting to me...……….. is line 5...………..
It suggests NONE of the M1903's sent to Europe were returned but they state the 1917's were brought back...……………………
Am I misreading this? ?

Then line 7...……….. how few M1903's were stateside vs the M1917...……………..
This is still pretty early after the War ended, about 4/5 months.

I have pulled a considerable amount of docs from this time period and it's going to take me a while to read them. I only have done a few scans over the docs for anything that pops out. This one did and I thought that it was neat. So I posted it.

But what I can see is, in the AEF during the War, they were pushing to standardize the M1917 as the main battle rife. But the second the war was over, there were orders to exchange the M1917's for M1903's. Then the M1917's were to be all turned in to be rebuilt, cleaned, inspected, and packed for storage.

There was a huge push to re-arm everyone with M1903's once the war was over.

I'm not sure how long we had Soldiers and Marines over in France for the occupation, but that might play into this.

I really have no doubt we brought the M1903's back. It just I think was later than this May 1919 date and I haven't read into the documents far enough to know when it did happen.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-12-2019, 11:01 PM
Rick the Librarian Rick the Librarian is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NW Washington State
Posts: 7,069
Default

The last 1,000 Doughboys were brought back from German occupation duty in 1923.
__________________
"We make men without chests and expect from them virtue and enterprise. We laugh at honor and are shocked to find traitors in our midst."
--C.S. Lewis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.