Go Back   CMP Forums > CMP Sales > M1 Carbine
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2018, 03:42 PM
xm15e2s xm15e2s is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: AZ
Posts: 690
Default Highwood cutdown requirement???

If a carbine went to a major arsenal like RIA as a highwood and the wood was sound, was it allowed to leave the arsenal as a highwood or was there a requirement to make it low wood?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2018, 04:45 PM
Mike in NC Mike in NC is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 2,577
Send a message via AIM to Mike in NC
Default

I have seen RIA stamped stocks that were left in highwood configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2018, 04:48 PM
meplat meplat is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 3,815
Default

To my knowledge (heh heh but at least you get your money's worth), there was no modification work order wrt stock modifications during rebuild, i.e. no such requirement. Same with the M2 cut. If needed, do it and if not just forget about it and move on to the next.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2018, 11:42 PM
Tired Retired Tired Retired is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Denton, Texas
Posts: 1,507
Default

Sorry guys I just had to look it up. Per TM 9-1276, 1953
Para 62.e page 130
"Stock Modification. Carbine M1 Stocks of stock assemblies C57157 of earlier manufacture were made with a thin section on the right side where the operating slide bar passes to the right side of the receiver. This thin strip should be removed in order to prevent cracks from starting in this area. The stock should be cut down as shown in figure 104."

Now you cannot convince me that EVERY soldier did every mundane requirement in a depot level check for thousands of carbines. I am sure more than one or two made it thru. I have a stock with a depot rebuild mark and its still got its highwood.

Just my two cents...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2018, 02:40 PM
Kestrel4k Kestrel4k is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,790
Default

Great post & very interesting; really enjoy it when folks go back to the source.
__________________
Kestrel4k feedback thread
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2018, 02:59 PM
Mike in NC Mike in NC is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 2,577
Send a message via AIM to Mike in NC
Default

A lot more than one or two went through arsenals without being cut to low wood. I seen many with rebuild marks that weren't cut down. These were from multiple arsenals.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tired Retired View Post
Sorry guys I just had to look it up. Per TM 9-1276, 1953
Para 62.e page 130
"Stock Modification. Carbine M1 Stocks of stock assemblies C57157 of earlier manufacture were made with a thin section on the right side where the operating slide bar passes to the right side of the receiver. This thin strip should be removed in order to prevent cracks from starting in this area. The stock should be cut down as shown in figure 104."

Now you cannot convince me that EVERY soldier did every mundane requirement in a depot level check for thousands of carbines. I am sure more than one or two made it thru. I have a stock with a depot rebuild mark and its still got its highwood.

Just my two cents...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2018, 08:19 PM
DaveHH DaveHH is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4,703
Default

My NPM has an I cut inland stock that went through an Underwood rebuild, it has been cut down.

Some steps skipped? Heck yes, look at all of those brand new W and Inlands with type 2-3 sights but left with type 2 bands and push safeties..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 AM.