Go Back   CMP Forums > CMP Sales > CMP Bolt Action Rifles
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2019, 05:55 PM
ESWL ESWL is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: North Georgia Mountains
Posts: 127
Default SN 134130 - Hoffer Thompson?

This weekend, I won Springfield SN 134130 at auction. It was described as follows:

"Springfield 1903 #134130, .22 cal., Hoffer Thompson training rifle, 24" barrel, blued finish and "S" type wood stock. Rifle is in good condition overall, barrel is marked SA 12-14 action is good. Stock is good with 4, 52 and "P" proof behind the trigger guard, an "S" forward of the floor plate, and AA, BJ, and "A.A.J." in rectangle on the left side above the trigger. There is also a star behind both sling swivels, Includes one Hoffer Thompson insert, O'Hare rear sight adjustment tool, and cleaning kit. (C&R) Est. $1500-3000"

Here are photos: SN 134130

I got it for less then the low estimate, but suspect it may have been assembled after the fact. I say this because it has 4 listings in the SRS.
  • 134130 052917 SA TO HOBOKEN
  • 134130 031736 CARNEGIE TECH
  • 134130 092937 AMERICAN LEGION
  • 134130 100437 INQUIRY FROM OO

Since the M1903 Galley Rifle was made obsolete by the Springfield 1922 series rifle, I cannot imagine it was in gallery rifle configuration in 1936 and 1937.

Could the experts look at this a venture an opinion.

Thanks

Art
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2019, 10:37 PM
John Beard John Beard is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweet Home Alabama
Posts: 2,860
Default

Your skepticism is well founded.

I must assume that the 12-14 barrel was fitted to the rifle prior to WWI when the rifle was overhauled and refinished. If that was the case, then the rear sight fixed base and receiver ring should exhibit comparable levels of wear. And they do not, thereby indicating with high probability that the barrel is a replacement. I also note that the rifle is currently fitted with many parts from the post-WWI period which would be inconsistent with an authentic rifle.

The SRS documents should resolve any uncertainty, especially the 1937 inquiry from the Ordnance Office.

J.B.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2019, 07:04 AM
cplnorton cplnorton is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Van Wert, Ohio
Posts: 1,741
Default

I agree with JB.

Since it is a SRS hit, you can pay Andrew at Archival Resesrch Group to pull that document and get you the records that it is on.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2019, 08:04 AM
ESWL ESWL is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: North Georgia Mountains
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cplnorton View Post
I agree with JB.

Since it is a SRS hit, you can pay Andrew at Archival Resesrch Group to pull that document and get you the records that it is on.
How do I contact Andrew at the Archival Research Group?

Art
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2019, 08:19 AM
cplnorton cplnorton is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Van Wert, Ohio
Posts: 1,741
Default

I will have him contact you thru the private messages here.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2019, 08:46 AM
ESWL ESWL is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: North Georgia Mountains
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cplnorton View Post
I will have him contact you thru the private messages here.
Thank You!

Art
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2019, 12:36 PM
Jpm Jpm is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Beard View Post
The SRS documents should resolve any uncertainty, especially the 1937 inquiry from the Ordnance Office.

J.B.
John, what does this inquiry mean/indicate?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2019, 12:53 PM
Rick the Librarian Rick the Librarian is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NW Washington State
Posts: 7,039
Default

The first mention of the rifle going to "Hoboken" might be interesting - as I recall that was one of the ports that the AEF left for France - the date is 5/29/17.
__________________
"We make men without chests and expect from them virtue and enterprise. We laugh at honor and are shocked to find traitors in our midst."
--C.S. Lewis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2019, 01:24 PM
ESWL ESWL is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: North Georgia Mountains
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick the Librarian View Post
The first mention of the rifle going to "Hoboken" might be interesting - as I recall that was one of the ports that the AEF left for France - the date is 5/29/17.
Is that the Armory in Hoboken, NJ?

Art
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-06-2019, 01:29 PM
John Beard John Beard is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweet Home Alabama
Posts: 2,860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpm View Post
John, what does this inquiry mean/indicate?
"Inquiry from OO" is SRS shorthand and can mean almost anything. It may mean that the Ordnance Office wants to confirm that the rifle is still where they think it is. It may mean that the Ordnance Office detected a serializing error in an inventory report and are seeking clarification. I've seen one of those. It may mean that the Ordnance Office wants to confirm that the rifle is still in .22 caliber. One can only speculate.

J.B.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 PM.