Go Back   CMP Forums > CMP Sales > M1 Garand
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2017, 04:47 PM
azarby azarby is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 98
Default late post war production

Is there a better breakdown of the SA production starting in 1955 -end. All documents I can find just lump together 1955-1957. My rifle is a 5,956,xxx build with a 12-55 barrel. Trying to get a little finer granularity of possibly which month for the build
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2017, 05:12 PM
mrhunt14 mrhunt14 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Columbus, Georgia
Posts: 215
Default

Try here:

http://usriflecal30m1.com/MasterList...FG.aspx?mfg=SA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2017, 05:28 PM
Shomway Shomway is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,680
Send a message via AIM to Shomway
Default

Post war record keeping was not like during WWII when they kept monthly SN production.
About the closest you will find will be the proximity to the barrel date, but even that isn't written in stone.
__________________
31- 100% ITrader feedback prior to removal.
Feedback....http://forums.thecmp.org/showthread.php?t=140527
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2017, 06:14 PM
azarby azarby is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shomway View Post
Post war record keeping was not like during WWII when they kept monthly SN production.
About the closest you will find will be the proximity to the barrel date, but even that isn't written in stone.
Looking at the sparse records , I would have to guess my 5956xxx is about mid year 1956. If anyone has better info, let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2017, 06:33 PM
Shomway Shomway is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,680
Send a message via AIM to Shomway
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by azarby View Post
Looking at the sparse records , I would have to guess my 5956xxx is about mid year 1956. If anyone has better info, let me know.
I tend to doubt it would be that late.
I have a 6.088 with a 4-56 barrel(original) and Duff lists a 6.082 with a 2-56 barrel. Don't forget production was winding down at this point.
__________________
31- 100% ITrader feedback prior to removal.
Feedback....http://forums.thecmp.org/showthread.php?t=140527
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2017, 07:17 PM
azarby azarby is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shomway View Post
I tend to doubt it would be that late.
I have a 6.088 with a 4-56 barrel(original) and Duff lists a 6.082 with a 2-56 barrel. Don't forget production was winding down at this point.
According to Duff, The end of 1955 showed s/n 5,893,848 for Springfield. That leaves approximately 62387 produced in 1956 before the one I have s/n 5956235 was produced. Anyone have any idea on how many they produced per month?

Last edited by azarby; 02-16-2017 at 08:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2017, 08:02 AM
cccmp cccmp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 274
Default

I've looked at a 5.927 NM with 10-55 brl and a 6.082 collector grade with 3-56 brl recently.
__________________
CCCMP
CMP Customer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2017, 09:08 AM
azarby azarby is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 98
Default

Looking at USrifle.com, the SA production numbers for the end or 1955 and 1956 show 100,00 built in 1956, and 106,057 built in 1957. Assuming no major spikes in production, this puts it at a run rate of about 8.5-9k per month for both years. If I use those number, my 5956235 was built somwhere around mid year.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2017, 09:26 AM
Shomway Shomway is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,680
Send a message via AIM to Shomway
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by azarby View Post
According to Duff, The end of 1955 showed s/n 5,488,246 for Springfield. That leaves approximately 468,000 produced in 1956 before the one I have s/n 5956235 was produced. Anyone have any idea on how many they produced per month?
Would you care to cite your source for Duff that the end of 1955 showed SN 5,488,246? I have his books and see no specific time line for either the SN or end of 1955 SN's.

That 468,000 difference between 5,488,246 and your SN also includes 305,600 HRA produced M1's....according to Duff.

Also from Duff, SA service rifles delivered:
1 January 1956- 30 June 1956........46,850
1 July- 31 December 1956.............12,029
1 January 1957- 30 June 1957.........800
__________________
31- 100% ITrader feedback prior to removal.
Feedback....http://forums.thecmp.org/showthread.php?t=140527

Last edited by Shomway; 02-16-2017 at 09:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-16-2017, 09:34 AM
azarby azarby is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shomway View Post
Would you care to cite your source for Duff that the end of 1955 showed SN 5,488,246? I have his books and see no specific time line for either the SN or end of 1955 SN's.

That 468,000 difference between 5,488,246 and your SN also includes 305,600 HRA produced M1's....according to Duff.

Also from Duff, SA service rifles delivered:
1 January 1956- 30 June 1956........46,850
1 July- 31 December 1956.............12,029
Ok, I was wrong in assuming the numbers at "http://usriflecal30m1.com/ProductionMFG.aspx?mfg=SA" were from Duff.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 AM.