Go Back   CMP Forums > CMP Competitions > EIC Pistol
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2015, 05:57 AM
86SVO351 86SVO351 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 294
Default EIC Match Centerfire Pistol question

With all of the different pistols for the EIC Match, would a Springfield Armory Range Officer pistol in 9mm be allowed? Any information would be helpful, as the rulebook does allow 9mm to 45 ACP. Thanks for the help, Bruce J.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2015, 07:11 AM
bpm32 bpm32 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: South MD
Posts: 295
Default

It's not allowed--1911s have to be in 45 ACP.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2016, 12:24 PM
scubacap scubacap is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Next question: Are enlarged maxwells allowed? Nothing says they are prohibited and some 1911's are shipping with them. Since the extended bas pads are allowed it seems that they would be, as the only real need for a base pad is if you have a magwell.
__________________
HP XTC Master
DM
National Police Rifle Trophy
Wyatt Trophy
Admiral Arleigh Burke Trophy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2016, 01:17 PM
bpm32 bpm32 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: South MD
Posts: 295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scubacap View Post
Next question: Are enlarged maxwells allowed? Nothing says they are prohibited and some 1911's are shipping with them. Since the extended bas pads are allowed it seems that they would be, as the only real need for a base pad is if you have a magwell.
I would have said, yes, they would be allowed, but looking at this year's rules they specify mods aren't allowed unless specifically called out in Rule 6.2.2, so I guess not.

The base pads are more or less to protect the mag when it drops onto the ground. From a practical standpoint a lot of good mags just have them. The flared magwell is for quicker mag changes.

Typically the flared well is just part of the mainspring housing, so it could be swapped out fairly inexpensively.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2016, 09:11 PM
SmoothBore870 SmoothBore870 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 47
Default

I had no problem with my 1911 with mag well/MSH at the nationals last year.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2016, 09:38 PM
bpm32 bpm32 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: South MD
Posts: 295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmoothBore870 View Post
I had no problem with my 1911 with mag well/MSH at the nationals last year.
That's good to hear--at this point it should be about inclusion. It's also quite possible there's another area in the new rules that allow them that I missed. I guess a hard-hearted match director might object because a magwell extension adds weight to the gun, and they still don't allow metal grips because of weight (some shooters who feel the extra weight helps use tungsten parts.....). Realistically at Nationals they check the trigger weight and safeties, and is a military or CMP armorer really going to call someone out over a minor issue? Probably not, at least I hope not.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2016, 09:49 PM
CDRT CDRT is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas Panhandle
Posts: 1,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpm32 View Post
That's good to hear--at this point it should be about inclusion. It's also quite possible there's another area in the new rules that allow them that I missed. I guess a hard-hearted match director might object because a magwell extension adds weight to the gun, and they still don't allow metal grips because of weight (some shooters who feel the extra weight helps use tungsten parts.....). Realistically at Nationals they check the trigger weight and safeties, and is a military or CMP armorer really going to call someone out over a minor issue? Probably not, at least I hope not.
Yeah, why should we care about the rules? C'mon guys, they have dumbed-down the Service Pistol EIC match enough. How about living with the rules we have.

If you want magwell extensions to be legal, write an email to the Competitions Section and they will probably make the change for you, but for now, how about using a legal pistol.

We just had one guy DQ'd for using plated bullets instead of jacketed at the OKC Games.
__________________
Navy Vet, Distinguished Pistol, TSRA Conventional Pistol Director
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2016, 09:51 PM
Craftsman Craftsman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Florida
Posts: 6,703
Default

Are there many who still come out and shoot USGI M1911A1's? If Ican swing going to the New England Games, I'll shoot the pistol match with my 1944 Ogden Arsenal Remington Rand rebuild.
__________________
NRA Life Member
VFW Patriots Circle Member
PMRPC - CMP GSM Rifle Match Chairman
GSM Master Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-25-2016, 09:54 PM
bpm32 bpm32 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: South MD
Posts: 295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDRT View Post
Yeah, why should we care about the rules? C'mon guys, they have dumbed-down the Service Pistol EIC match enough. How about living with the rules we have.

If you want magwell extensions to be legal, write an email to the Competitions Section and they will probably make the change for you, but for now, how about using a legal pistol.

We just had one guy DQ'd for using plated bullets instead of jacketed at the OKC Games.
The hard-hearted match director has arrived!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2016, 06:06 AM
86SVO351 86SVO351 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 294
Default

What would be the problem using plated bullets?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM.