Go Back   CMP Forums > CMP General > Ask Each Other
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2018, 08:30 AM
carbineone carbineone is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Columbus NE
Posts: 1,791
Default Antique Status

I have a guy trying to tell me he cannot ship a true Antique Firearm without a FFL to me because as it is chambered in .22 Caliber and that cartridge is still readily available. The company that made it went out of business in 1886. He is full of crap right? I have never heard that to be true. Made pre 1899 and it can ship to your door as far as I know.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2018, 09:28 AM
horticattleman horticattleman is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 1,998
Default

Yes. It has nothing to do with the caliber, but rather the date of manufacture.
__________________
Devil Dog until the end
NRA Life Member
NRA Instructor

Participating in a gun buyback program because you think criminals have too many guns is like having yourself castrated because you think your neighbor has too many kids.

I WAS the proud owner of 45+ 100% A+ ratings on the old itrader system.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2018, 11:02 AM
YellowSled YellowSled is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 322
Default

Yep, complete BS. The cartridge has nothing to do with the status.
__________________
“A citizen may not be required to offer a ‘good and substantial reason’ why he should be permitted to exercise his rights. The right’s existence is all the reason he needs.” —Federal Judge Benson Everett Legg

CTNC (IW) / 1995-Current U.S. NAVY
NAVY CHIEF, NAVY PRIDE!

FEEDBACK:
http://forums.thecmp.org/showthread.php?t=203599
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2018, 11:22 AM
Ohio Don Ohio Don is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: S Florida and SE Ohio
Posts: 4,148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowSled View Post
Yep, complete BS. The cartridge has nothing to do with the status.
Unless the cartridge is obsolete and hard to find. Then it can also cause a firearm to be classified as an antique. As this one that the OP is getting fires a .22 and still readily available, it falls back to the date of mfg. and can only be sold/transfered as a firearm to a person with an FFL. It is a curio and relic. Not an antique by definition.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BATFE
Antique Firearm

26 U.S.C. § 5845(G)

For the purposes of the National Firearms Act, the term “Antique Firearms” means any firearm not intended or redesigned for using rim fire or conventional center fire ignition with fixed ammunition and manufactured in or before 1898 (including any matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap or similar type of ignition system or replica thereof, whether actually manufactured before or after the year 1898) and also any firearm using fixed ammunition manufactured in or before 1898, for which ammunition is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
https://www.atf.gov/firearms/firearm...itions-antique

So the seller is correct. The red part marked rules.
__________________
NRA Life member
NRA Certified Pistol Instructor,RSO
US Army Transportation and Medical Corps Museums Life member

Last edited by Ohio Don; 11-08-2018 at 11:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2018, 11:32 AM
krdomingue krdomingue is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 966
Default

BS or not, you are at the mercy of the sellers willingness to ship. Some are just not willing to ship to any place other than an FFL. When I run across that, I factor the FFL cost into the overall price and decide how much I want it. Same as I would their shipping charges.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2018, 11:58 AM
schutzen-jager schutzen-jager is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: peoples republic of n.j.
Posts: 504
Default

depends on where you live - here in NJ if the cartridge is available anywhere the production date does not matter , it is still classified as a firearm even though federal regulations classify it as an antique - NJ also does not recognize C+R licenses - - to obtain a 01 ffl license you must have a NJ dealers license first so that you must comply with both federal + NJ state laws -
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2018, 01:30 PM
YellowSled YellowSled is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 322
Default

1898 is a antique, regardless of the caliber.
__________________
“A citizen may not be required to offer a ‘good and substantial reason’ why he should be permitted to exercise his rights. The right’s existence is all the reason he needs.” —Federal Judge Benson Everett Legg

CTNC (IW) / 1995-Current U.S. NAVY
NAVY CHIEF, NAVY PRIDE!

FEEDBACK:
http://forums.thecmp.org/showthread.php?t=203599
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-08-2018, 02:37 PM
aimit aimit is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northern California
Posts: 2,371
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowSled View Post
1898 is a antique, regardless of the caliber.
Then how do you explain 26 U.S.C. 5845(G) in Ohio Dons above post. It does not seem to agree with you.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-08-2018, 05:31 PM
carbineone carbineone is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Columbus NE
Posts: 1,791
Default

I believe that section he posted is for Modern made replica Firearms of antiques only. Not for actual pre 1898 Manufactured Firearms.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-08-2018, 05:50 PM
missilegeek missilegeek is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 1,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ohio Don View Post
Unless the cartridge is obsolete and hard to find. Then it can also cause a firearm to be classified as an antique. As this one that the OP is getting fires a .22 and still readily available, it falls back to the date of mfg. and can only be sold/transfered as a firearm to a person with an FFL. It is a curio and relic. Not an antique by definition.
https://www.atf.gov/firearms/firearm...itions-antique

So the seller is correct. The red part marked rules.

Note the "or" here.



18 USC 921:



(16) The term “antique firearm” means— (A) any firearm (including any firearm with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system) manufactured in or before 1898; or

(B) any replica of any firearm described in subparagraph (A) if such replica— (i) is not designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition, or

(ii) uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which is no longer manufactured in the United States and which is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade; or
__________________
Service Rifle: 1884-2015 RIP.
Service Pistol: 1903-2014
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.