Go Back   CMP Forums > Marketplace > My Gun DB
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2013, 10:00 AM
JacKC JacKC is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Hudson Valley
Posts: 618
Default Drop Box Import

Every attempt to sync via an import from drop-box on my iPad the program crashes. It starts to import then crashes. It's a tad frustrating.. I have yet to get my files to sync between desktop and iPad. I'm open to any suggestions...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2014, 01:10 PM
wolfrage wolfrage is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Derry, NH
Posts: 262
Default

Sorry for the delay, I haven't been around due to work, family, sickness and all that good stuff.

That's odd about it crashing - what version ipad do you have, and what version of IOS? At what point does it crash (what does it say on screen)? Have you tried to manually sync through itunes instead of dropbox? That will help see if it was caused by dropbox or the import process itself.
__________________
http://CMP.MyGunDB.com - Help support the CMP and organize your firearm collection today! Runs on Windows, OSX and Linux!

Visit thew official support forum here: http://forums.thecmp.org/forumdisplay.php?f=98
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2014, 07:15 PM
JacKC JacKC is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Hudson Valley
Posts: 618
Default

Totally understand, appreciate you replying. In my initial post I mentioned desktop. While I do have the program on my iMac running Mavericks, I use my Macbook Air running Mavericks exclusively. Not sure it matters but your the doctor, I'll note the symptoms and let you determine their significance..

I'll try to hit each of your questions..

I have an iPad 2 running IOS 7.

It appears "to me" the import starts fine -- Numbers are seen on the screen which is, I assume data transferring. At what I suppose is the end of the file transfer is when the crash happens.. Hope that makes sense.

I have not tried to sync via iTunes. But will now..

Final note on the program itself.. I am unable to enter any data in the "Type" field under accessories. Upon selecting, I do not get a keyboard, I have not tried with a wireless keyboard though.. Also, when selecting the drop down menu for same the Count and Capacity fields disappear.

Again, I appreciate the response..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 PM.