Go Back   CMP Forums > CMP Competitions > CMP Rules
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2018, 07:49 PM
nvshooter nvshooter is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Default Question on mid-length AR15 for Service Rifle

The 2018 rules in section 4.1.1.c read:

" .... carbine length gas systems may be used for barrels less than 20 inches. "

I'm building up a rifle for local 100 and 200 yard matches. For reasons of weight (long story) I want to use a 16 inch barrel and shorter rails. If I get to the point where I have the ability and opportunity to shoot longer ranges I will be building up a 20 inch upper.

My question is for a 16 inch barrel can I use a mid-length gas system or do I have to drop down to carbine length?

TIA. Appreciate reference to thread if this has been asked and answered before.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2018, 11:54 PM
Gewehr43 Gewehr43 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 2,203
Default

The think the important word here is "MAY", implying a choice on your part.
__________________
Service Rifle.... RIP .... 1884-2015
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2018, 12:23 PM
HighpowerRifleBrony HighpowerRifleBrony is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 84
Default

Legal, but the sling has to be mounted at carbine length - 8" +/- 0.5" from the front of the mag well.
__________________
Distinguished Rifleman #2223
"Technique isn't something that can be taught. It's something you find on your own." - Bunta Fujiwara
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 AM.