Go Back   CMP Forums > CMP Sales > CMP 1911
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2018, 11:31 AM
69Shelby 69Shelby is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 300
Default Proof of Firearm Activity

Can I submit my proof of firearm activity form that I previously submitted to CMP for my rifle purchase qualification?

The form that paragraph 3 directs me to download appears the same.

"Certification from range or club official or law enforcement officer witnessing shooting activity. A form for use in completing and certifying your range firing can be downloaded from the CMP web site"

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2018, 08:45 PM
cmp1911admin cmp1911admin is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 225
Default proof

yes
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2018, 11:37 AM
mike175gr mike175gr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Default Proof of activity

Does a copy of a current and valid CCW work as well?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2018, 03:36 PM
tinplater611 tinplater611 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike175gr View Post
Does a copy of a current and valid CCW work as well?
Yes.

This is directly from paragraph 3 of the "Order Instructions" page in the 1911 order form.

3. Marksmanship or other Firearms Related Activity:
You must provide proof of participation in a
marksmanship related activity or otherwise show
familiarity with the safe handling of firearms and
range procedures. Your marksmanship related activity
can be with rifles, pistols, air guns or shotguns. Proof
of marksmanship participation can be provided by
documenting any of the following:
• Current or past military or law enforcement service.
• Participation in a rifle, pistol, air gun or shotgun
competition (provide copy of results bulletin).
• Completion of a marksmanship clinic that included
live fire training (provide a copy of the certificate of
completion or a statement from the instructor).
• Distinguished, Instructor, or Coach status.
• Concealed Carry License.
• Firearms Owner Identification Card that includes live
fire training.
• FFL or C&R license.
• Completion of a Hunter Safety Course that included
live fire training.
• Certification from range or club official or law
enforcement officer witnessing shooting activity. A
form for use in completing and certifying your range
firing can be downloaded from the CMP web site at
http://thecmp.org/wp-content/uploads/marksmanship.
pdf.
• No proof of marksmanship required if over age 60.
Proof of club membership and citizenship required
for all ages.
NOTE: Proof of marksmanship activity is only required
for purchase of pistols.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2018, 05:45 PM
cmp1911admin cmp1911admin is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 225
Default

What Tinplater says.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2018, 01:35 PM
mike175gr mike175gr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Thank you all! (I have read almost all of the threads, but missed that one.)

I appreciate the quick response, this forum has really been great!

Still have lots of time, but just anxious!

M
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2018, 03:33 PM
chromaatl chromaatl is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Apologies in advance if this was previously answered, but is there an expiration on the proof of firearm activity? The certification I previously sent to CMP was signed by a range instructor in 2014. I still have a copy and will provide it if that is acceptable. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2018, 05:26 PM
cmp1911admin cmp1911admin is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 225
Default proof of marksmanship

Works for me
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2018, 01:26 PM
chromaatl chromaatl is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Great, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-08-2018, 09:24 PM
chollybob chollybob is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 206
Default

"Proof of club membership and citizenship required
for all ages."

So if we use past military or law enforcement service, c&r license, and conceal carry license, we don't need club membership?

Last edited by chollybob; 08-08-2018 at 09:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 AM.