Go Back   CMP Forums > CMP Competitions > Garand, Springfield, Military Rifle and Rimfire Matches
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2019, 06:55 PM
cpl w cpl w is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Snellville GA
Posts: 98
Default Modern Military

Is an M1A with a USGI M14 E2 stock with no bedding and standard sights legal for the Modern Military match in the upcoming Talladega 600 Matches? I've sent an email to the CMP too.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2019, 03:07 AM
rickgman rickgman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,066
Default

Does it make the weight?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2019, 07:13 AM
cpl w cpl w is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Snellville GA
Posts: 98
Default

That, I do not know.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2019, 08:14 AM
rickgman rickgman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,066
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpl w View Post
That, I do not know.
My guess is that it will not make weight and that would preclude using it in the standard class B match. Of course, you can use in in the unlimited class if it does not make weight.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2019, 11:59 AM
cpl w cpl w is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Snellville GA
Posts: 98
Default

Would somebody from CMP answer my question please? I've sent two emails and heard zero.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2019, 06:17 PM
ADMIN ADMIN is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 561
Default

Did you email competitions@thecmp.org? They will be able to answer your rules question.
Christine
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2019, 08:29 PM
cpl w cpl w is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Snellville GA
Posts: 98
Default

yes mam, 2 times. thank you.
w
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-16-2019, 10:33 AM
champ0608 champ0608 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 140
Default

It all comes down to CMP's interpretation of rule 5.2.2a "The exterior configuration of the rifle must be similar to that of the original military or military-type rifle"

Emphasis on original. CMP is probably scratching their heads, wondering what to do with this specific and somewhat rare case, and wondering the implications of their decision.

I've never shot a modern military match, to have the chance to look at the field. My guess is that most of the ARs have all sorts of doo-dads and gizmos attached to them, and based on that I don't see how they could really have a problem with this stock.

I mean really, take a look at what a nightmare service rifles have become with aftermarket adjustable stocks, aftermarket quad rails, aftermarket scopes, aftermarket mounts and rings. With all that being allowable now, I can't imagine they'd have a problem with your stock.

But all of that is conjecture.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2019, 10:48 AM
cpl w cpl w is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Snellville GA
Posts: 98
Default

i think the only way to get a real answer is to just show up with it. thanks.
w
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-16-2019, 11:08 AM
Kilo-Sierra Kilo-Sierra is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 543
Default

I doubt it would make the 7.5# max weight. If not ...you could still shoot it....but would be in the Modern Military "Unlimited" class. Not really what you were looking for but hopefully CMP will answer with an official ruling. i would print that out and take it with you in case there is any drama at the inspection table.

Keith
__________________
I can shoot a one hole/one shot group at any distance....."If I do my part"

Keith Schachle

Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2287
Presidents Hundred (Top 20 Shootoff)
NRA XTC Service Rifle- High Master
NRA Midrange - High Master
CMP XTC Service Rifle - Master
CMP Master Instructor
Almost Perfect Attendance in the 3rd grade
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.