Go Back   CMP Forums > CMP Sales > M1 Garand
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-22-2012, 01:57 PM
MGentry MGentry is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Madison, MS
Posts: 827
Default

I have a SA Garand serial number 6,095,7XX. It was manufactured in July of 1956. The barrel date is 4-56. It is listed as a collector grade.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-22-2012, 03:02 PM
surplusshooter surplusshooter is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: East central Illinois
Posts: 1,219
Default

"MGentry", your SA M1 Garand ser. # 60957XX could not have been made in July of 1956. The last "official' M1 Garand had a lower serial number than yours (6084405) and it was made on May 17, 1957. So, your M1 had to have been made on the very last day of production which was 17, May of 1957 or later. If you still have the CMP paper work for your collector grade high 6-million SA M1 Garand, I would guess that you are sitting on a gold mine. Your M1 has to be worth a very serious amount of money.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-22-2012, 03:13 PM
JoeW2111 JoeW2111 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: S.,W. Florida and Western N.C.
Posts: 3,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moose View Post

Highest known is 6100499 i belive. It was raffled by the old DCM I think.
Not raffled. In 1958 Roger Miner Jr. of Ct. read an article in the American Rifleman indicating that the DCM was going to increase the price of the National Match rifle from $ 98.00 to $ 178.00. Just like today, Roger decided to get in "under the wire", and placed his order. Some time latter, Railway Express delivered 6100499 to his door. You can read an article about Roger and 6100499 in the Summer 2008 GCA Journal.
Also, in the Summer 2007 GCA Journal, you will find a good article by Bob Seijas (Featured Rifle 6100202), regarding speculation on the 6.1 rifles. Bob gives some of his theories but ends his article by saying "As the Fox News Channel says, "We report, you decide." "
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-22-2012, 03:40 PM
jerryjeff jerryjeff is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 5,937
Default

MGentry's
6,095,7xx SA 7-56
rifle falls into the range of these two late rifles.
6,086,861 SA 3-56
6,091,814 SA 4-56
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-22-2012, 03:51 PM
JoeW2111 JoeW2111 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: S.,W. Florida and Western N.C.
Posts: 3,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by surplusshooter View Post
"MGentry", your SA M1 Garand ser. # 60957XX could not have been made in July of 1956. The last "official' M1 Garand had a lower serial number than yours (6084405) and it was made on May 17, 1957. So, your M1 had to have been made on the very last day of production which was 17, May of 1957 or later. If you still have the CMP paper work for your collector grade high 6-million SA M1 Garand, I would guess that you are sitting on a gold mine. Your M1 has to be worth a very serious amount of money.
I believe that RECEIVER production at SA ceased in Feb. of 1956. 6084405 was ASSEMBLED on May 17, 1957. As M1 rifles were not ASSEMBLED in serial number order, you will find rifles with higher serial numbers than 6084405 that were assembled earlier. Also, original rifles in the 6094xxx to 6099xxx range have been observed with barrels as late as 8-56.

Last edited by JoeW2111; 03-22-2012 at 03:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-22-2012, 04:15 PM
Davids4041 Davids4041 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Clinton twp. Michigan
Posts: 496
Default

Buckshot I have a triple nickel too. 5862932 & 5821476 with a 3-55
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-22-2012, 05:52 PM
MGentry MGentry is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Madison, MS
Posts: 827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by surplusshooter View Post
"MGentry", your SA M1 Garand ser. # 60957XX could not have been made in July of 1956. The last "official' M1 Garand had a lower serial number than yours (6084405) and it was made on May 17, 1957. So, your M1 had to have been made on the very last day of production which was 17, May of 1957 or later. If you still have the CMP paper work for your collector grade high 6-million SA M1 Garand, I would guess that you are sitting on a gold mine. Your M1 has to be worth a very serious amount of money.
So what you are saying is that this Garand may be special. The paper work says that this Garand was purchased from the CMP in Feb of 2000. Where can I go to research this Garand to find out more about this rifle? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-22-2012, 06:10 PM
tankerG tankerG is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Southern Arizona
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeW2111 View Post
I believe that RECEIVER production at SA ceased in Feb. of 1956. 6084405 was ASSEMBLED on May 17, 1957. As M1 rifles were not ASSEMBLED in serial number order, you will find rifles with higher serial numbers than 6084405 that were assembled earlier. Also, original rifles in the 6094xxx to 6099xxx range have been observed with barrels as late as 8-56.
I see! Springfield assembled the last COMPLETE rifle from their inventory of parts on 5/17/57, but, if there were other bare receivers around, rifles could have been assembled after that with a mix of parts for a while at least. Guess everyone will now be looking for that 6.2 mil receiver!
Good thread! Thanks for the info!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-22-2012, 08:31 PM
rifle21 rifle21 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western New York
Posts: 113
Default

Just to add a little interest , I have always wondered how the Armory serialized and stored recievers before production into rifles. I own 5448xxx ,5449xxx. and 6087xxx, and all are from the same heat lot, Z-10 A. All were purchased in the late 1980's, and are collecter correct and unused. Barrel dates respectively are 11-54, 12-54, and 6-55.

Last edited by rifle21; 03-23-2012 at 07:14 PM. Reason: additional information added
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-22-2012, 09:33 PM
dogrunner dogrunner is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: E/Cntrl Fla.
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AFBerryfarmer View Post
Interesting Mine are all over the place
5793xxx Jan 55 barrel,
5813xxx May 55 barrel,
5841xxx Mar 55 barrel,
5850xxx Apr 55 barrel
I guess they were using up the last of the barrels they had on hand.
Interesting. I have 5848239, purchased last August from the North store....bbl dated 4/55.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.