CMP Forums

CMP Forums (http://forums.thecmp.org/index.php)
-   CMP Bolt Action Rifles (http://forums.thecmp.org/forumdisplay.php?f=79)
-   -   1903..... (http://forums.thecmp.org/showthread.php?t=275419)

leadhead 01-21-2021 06:30 PM

1903.....
 
Would a Springfield 03 dated 1930 (receiver) have been used in WW2? When was the last year Springfield 1903's were made?
Thanks for any information.
leadhead

John Beard 01-21-2021 07:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by leadhead (Post 2006846)
Would a Springfield 03 dated 1930 (receiver) have been used in WW2? When was the last year Springfield 1903's were made?
Thanks for any information.
leadhead

Answers are as follows:

(1) Very likely.

(2) 1939.

J.B.

leadhead 01-21-2021 07:33 PM

Thanks again John.
leadhead

jason60chev 01-22-2021 01:27 AM

Hey, John....not quibbling, but this is taken from a serial number by year document, from ViShooter website. The last two entries ofr 1939 and 1940 has you referenced:

1939 Jul 1 - 1525594
1940 Jun 30 - 1536285 Last known serial number struck - substantially higher numbers are mis-strikes (Beard)
High probability that 1536285 - 1536325 is the range of last serial number struck (Beard)


Quote:

Originally Posted by John Beard (Post 2006869)
Answers are as follows:

(1) Very likely.

(2) 1939.

J.B.


AJsun 01-22-2021 08:02 AM

I remember my dad commenting about Marines were still using the 1903 in 1941, in 1945 on the invasion of Okinawa pop was in the third wave, found a 1903 along side of the road buried in the mud, itís in the 1mil range, he had it converted into a hunting Sporter, I still own it, and still deer hunt with it. In answer to your question definitely yes. AJ

Rick the Librarian 01-22-2021 08:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jason60chev (Post 2006966)
Hey, John....not quibbling, but this is taken from a serial number by year document, from ViShooter website. The last two entries ofr 1939 and 1940 has you referenced:

1939 Jul 1 - 1525594
1940 Jun 30 - 1536285 Last known serial number struck - substantially higher numbers are mis-strikes (Beard)
High probability that 1536285 - 1536325 is the range of last serial number struck (Beard)

Not trying to put words in John's mouth but the "1940" might have been "Fiscal 1940" - i.e. late 1939 to late 1940.

John Beard 01-22-2021 12:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jason60chev (Post 2006966)
Hey, John....not quibbling, but this is taken from a serial number by year document, from ViShooter website. The last two entries ofr 1939 and 1940 has you referenced:

1939 Jul 1 - 1525594
1940 Jun 30 - 1536285 Last known serial number struck - substantially higher numbers are mis-strikes (Beard)
High probability that 1536285 - 1536325 is the range of last serial number struck (Beard)

General Hatcher, former Chief of Ordnance, reported in "Hatcher's Notebook" that he contacted Springfield Armory and they told him the last M1903 serial number struck was S/N 1532878, which was struck in October, 1939. But I had S/N 1535291 in my collection, and that triggered an investigation. I compiled a spreadsheet of serial numbers and the last serial number I found was S/N 1536285. The results of my investigation were posted to the Vishooter website, which you quoted above.

If I assume a reasonable rate of production and do the math, S/N 1536285 was likely struck in very late 1939. But the Springfield Armory annual report with the last receiver production extended through 30 June 1940. So the documentation was cited on the Vishooter website as the termination date for receiver production.

The exact date when receiver production ended is not known. Feel free to choose whichever date you like.

J.B.

p.s.,

The last rifles assembled at Springfield Armory were in the S/N 1,530,xxx range or less. All receivers beyond that range were turned into Ordnance Stores as spare parts.

p.p.s.

I found S/N 1532877 while inspecting rifles at the CMP last year. Watch for it on the auction.

jason60chev 01-22-2021 01:19 PM

The highest serial in my collection is 1528308(1939) with SA 4-38 barrel. It shoots very well...majority of shots inside 3" at 100 yards. I know that isn't impressive, but for me, it is very good.

Quote:

Originally Posted by John Beard (Post 2007112)
General Hatcher, former Chief of Ordnance, reported in "Hatcher's Notebook" that he contacted Springfield Armory and they told him the last M1903 serial number struck was S/N 1532878, which was struck in October, 1939. But I had S/N 1535291 in my collection, and that triggered an investigation. I compiled a spreadsheet of serial numbers and the last serial number I found was S/N 1536285. The results of my investigation were posted to the Vishooter website, which you quoted above.

If I assume a reasonable rate of production and do the math, S/N 1536285 was likely struck in very late 1939. But the Springfield Armory annual report with the last receiver production extended through 30 June 1940. So the documentation was cited on the Vishooter website as the termination date for receiver production.

The exact date when receiver production ended is not known. Feel free to choose whichever date you like.

J.B.

p.s.,

The last rifles assembled at Springfield Armory were in the S/N 1,530,xxx range or less. All receivers beyond that range were turned into Ordnance Stores as spare parts.

p.p.s.

I found S/N 1532877 while inspecting rifles at the CMP last year. Watch for it on the auction.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 PM.