CMP Forums

CMP Forums (http://forums.thecmp.org/index.php)
-   CMP Rules (http://forums.thecmp.org/forumdisplay.php?f=72)
-   -   Use of charging ring in .22 EIC (http://forums.thecmp.org/showthread.php?t=277900)

loosecannon 03-02-2021 11:31 AM

Use of charging ring in .22 EIC
 
I am seeking clarification on whether a charging ring is legal for .22 EIC competition.
https://www.tandemkross.com/halo-Cha...%A2_p_294.html

After looking at rules 4.1.1(f), 4.1.2, and 4.1.6, I am guessing that it cannot, but I just wanted to be sure. Charging ring certainly helps with the operation of the pistol.

Thanks,

CDRT 03-02-2021 01:13 PM

The rules you referenced are for the Service Pistol, not .22 pistols.
Rule 4.1.6, in the 2020 Rule Book (and 2020 Draft Rule Book) governs .22 Pistols. Your charging ring is legal, since it makes no mention of them being prohibited.

loosecannon 03-02-2021 01:54 PM

Thank you. Now that I am looking at the rules again I think you are right. For some reason I read into it that a .22 pistol must adhere to all of the service pistol rules, plus the .22 specific rules. This is not the case. The .22 Rimfire specific rules are much less restrictive than the service pistol rules.

I could potentially remove it at a match if someone had extreme heartburn with it, but I have it on there with loctite and I'd rather not.

Thanks much,

CDRT 03-02-2021 04:40 PM

Having run lots of EIC matches, I would never ask anyone to remove a charging ring, since some .22 pistols come with them and it is an allowable accessory on the .22. I'm sure no one will ask you to remove it.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.