CMP Forums

CMP Forums (http://forums.thecmp.org/index.php)
-   CMP Rules (http://forums.thecmp.org/forumdisplay.php?f=72)
-   -   Modern Military Sights (http://forums.thecmp.org/showthread.php?t=280793)

TLB 04-24-2021 12:33 PM

Modern Military Sights
 
I have this on my RRA rifle:

https://www.rockriverarms.com/images...PA_AR0125A.png

Rule 5.2.3 c states:

Rifles must be equipped with issue-type metallic front and rear sights; rear sights with adjustments finer than one minute of angle are permitted

This uses a standard A2 style rear sight, but in a RRA unique mounting platform. Is this OK or do I need to get an A2 carry handle?

The rules are silent on pistol grips, unlike highpower which limits shooters to A1 or A2 style grips. RRA uses a custom model in this configuration -- is this OK?

ceresco 04-24-2021 04:18 PM

Good questions. I think you may need to ask CMP Competitions if you want an answer you can trust. Best to keep a copy of the reply.... Good Shooting....

Mountain 04-25-2021 02:13 PM

Functionally it would be the same type where it matters, thus I can't see it as a problem. But... as before posted you'd be well advised to get an OK from CMP Competitions.

Local match or would you travel? If only local, you could check with the person running the match.

Craftsman 04-25-2021 04:24 PM

I'm familiar with what you have, I have the same on a RRA carbine, they call it their tactical carry handle. As said, the sight is same as normal A2 carry handle. I run our CMP/GSM matches and would allow it for as issued Modern Military. So I guess the question is would the CMP at their travel or national matches, or would it put you in the unlimited category, better check with them, or other local match chair for their match.

TLB 04-25-2021 06:34 PM

Thanks for the advice. Iím registered for the Petrarca 100yd match in late May so it is a couple hour drive. Iíll touch base with CMP.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 PM.