Go Back   CMP Forums > CMP Competitions > CMP Rules
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2021, 11:18 AM
mw30cal mw30cal is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: OH
Posts: 86
Default Roosevelt Match Question

Can a 1903 Springfield be used with a C stock which puts it in 1903A1 configuration? May be a stupid question but oh well.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2021, 11:40 AM
champ0608 champ0608 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 291
Default

Yes the C stock is permitted.

Must be a high numbered receiver, must not be a 1903a3.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2021, 11:55 AM
mw30cal mw30cal is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: OH
Posts: 86
Default

Meaning out of the serial number range for brittle receivers?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2021, 12:53 PM
USriflecal30 USriflecal30 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Tellico Plains TN
Posts: 380
Default

Your best bet is to read the rule book and not take anybody else's word for it.

https://thecmp.org/competitions/cmp-...ons-rulebooks/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2021, 01:22 PM
champ0608 champ0608 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 291
Default

To be fair, the rulebook doesn't specifically say anything about C stocks on 1903s in general, or in the Roosevelt match specifically. Rule 4.2.3 that regulates as-issued 1903s, simply states "Rifles must be as issued by the US Armed Forces, with a standard stock..." Is the C stock stock a standard, as-issued stock? Debatable in my mind. Particularly in a match that intends to pay homage to the rifles of the Roosevelt era.

Nonetheless, as someone who has shot a C-stocked 1903 in the Roosevelt match, I can say that these stocks are not turned away.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2021, 01:55 PM
ceresco ceresco is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8,138
Default

C stocks have been allowed. Early on, there was an issue over the use of A3s in a Roosevelt match. It was resolved by separating the scores and later by limiting the match to 1903 rifles, IIRC. Good
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM.