Go Back   CMP Forums > CMP General > Ask Each Other > Reloading
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-12-2021, 01:55 AM
Culpeper Culpeper is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hickory hill bill View Post
Sold a couple thousand primers to a friend and was told by a retired LEO that I could get in serious trouble. Does anybody have facts about about legality of this transaction?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinecone View Post
Retired LEO has NO clue what he is talking about.

Why would that be illegal? Does your state require a background check to buy primers?

Yeah. Do the Amish thing with this human. Shun him. You need to cross the street if you see him coming your direction. He has been huffing too many doughnut crumbs.
__________________
The Liberty Works Radio Network
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-12-2021, 08:29 AM
Pinecone Pinecone is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 999
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djryan13 View Post
Maybe LEO was thinking about black powder? It is illegal to resell it. Although I think gifting it is OK?
What law is this?

I have never heard of reselling BP to be illegal?

Unless your state requires logging of the original sale (mine does not), what would be accomplished by this?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-12-2021, 02:07 PM
mikld mikld is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Oregon
Posts: 509
Default

I'm not an expert on firearms/reloading components law or regulations, and definitely not anti-LEO. But just because they are law enforcement officers, and carry a gun doesn't make them Law Professors or gun experts. LEOs are human and while I respect them greatly, they can't know everything about everything. I'm sure commercial sales to the public would have a bunch of regulations and licensing, but I doubt a face to face to a friend or relative transaction would be illegal selling a legal product....

Last edited by mikld; 04-12-2021 at 02:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-12-2021, 02:11 PM
TW56 TW56 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,436
Default

You have a good friend.
__________________
Feedback thread;
http://forums.thecmp.org/showthread....highlight=TW56
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-13-2021, 10:28 AM
smoothy8500 smoothy8500 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Clemente California
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinecone View Post
What law is this?

I have never heard of reselling BP to be illegal?

Unless your state requires logging of the original sale (mine does not), what would be accomplished by this?
Per ATF website FAQ's:

May I sell black powder without a license?
No. Anyone who engages in the business of selling black powder, regardless of quantity, must be licensed as an explosives dealer. [27 CFR 555.41(b)]
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-13-2021, 10:35 AM
schutzen-jager schutzen-jager is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: peoples republic of n.j.
Posts: 714
Default

one time or an occasional sale does not by any stretch of the imagination fit any definition of being engaged in business - contact ATF for a valid determination rather then a non professional opinion on that regulation -
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-13-2021, 10:58 AM
luigi luigi is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 499
Default

FYI also illegal to sell reloaded ammo to your friends, neighbors,etc. My neighbor is a police officer and his dad a deputy. They know I reload and due to severe lack of ammo for practicing asked if I would sell them some ammo. I told them I am not licensed to sell ammo and don't have insurance to cover any accidents. They did not care but agreed with my decision.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-13-2021, 11:02 AM
mikld mikld is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Oregon
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoothy8500 View Post
Per ATF website FAQ's:

May I sell black powder without a license?
No. Anyone who engages in the business of selling black powder, regardless of quantity, must be licensed as an explosives dealer. [27 CFR 555.41(b)]
That's the key. Engage in a business...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-13-2021, 11:46 AM
Mike in Wis. Mike in Wis. is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 362
Default

Well, I'm a retired LEO and never heard of such baloney. As mentioned previously there are specific rules and requirements for shipping powder and primers. But that's shipping...The issue is, individuals canít ship gunpowder or primers without a proper Hazmat certification and a direct contract with either UPS or FedEx (no USPS). Lots sneak it through. UPS is by far easiest to deal with.
__________________
--
"Since we don't know where we're going, we have to stick together in case someone gets there." - Ken Kesey
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-13-2021, 02:10 PM
djryan13 djryan13 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikld View Post
That's the key. Engage in a business...
Gosh, I donít want to have to defend that in court. Seems too risky to me. ATF doesnít mess around. They could define you selling 2 lbs as being engaged in business.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 AM.