Go Back   CMP Forums > CMP Competitions > CMP Rules
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2020, 11:22 AM
Full Choke Full Choke is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 91
Default Smallbore Magnification

Can someone with more knowledge please confirm if a Gehmann 530 (1.5 magnification with -4.5 to +4.5 diopter correction) is allowed in smallbore metallic sight category or not. And, since I donít want to change sights, is this also allowed in NRA? Thanks very much. Shot CMP any sight with a scope, but want something set up for metallic.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2020, 03:42 PM
jcj54 jcj54 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 77
Default Smallbore lenses

CMP rules
5.2.1 Metallic Sights
Metallic sights may have light or polarizing filters, but they may not contain any system of lenses. A single corrective lens may be attached to the rear sight. Competitors who are 21 years of age or older in the year of the competition may also use a magnifying lens in or on their front sights (maximum +0.75). Spirit levels are permitted on the front or rear sights.

NRA rules

3.7 Sights
(a) Metallic
(1) Non-corrective: Any sighting system, constructed of
metal or equivalent, which provides a method of aim-
ing or aligning 2 separate but visible sights, or reference
points mounted on the rifle, including tube sights and
non-magnifying color filters.
(2) Corrective: Same as (1), except that a lens or system of
lenses, not containing an aiming reference or reticle at
the focal plane of any such lens or system of lenses, may
be included in such system.

Based on the above from the 2020 rulebooks, the Gehman you describe would be legal under NRA rules, but not under CMP rules.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2020, 11:49 AM
Full Choke Full Choke is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 91
Default

I still donít understand the CMP rules. I guess a system is not allowed and a single lue s is? A gehmann 530 is a system? I have never took apart and donít know how many lenses it has.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2020, 12:29 PM
jcj54 jcj54 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 77
Default gehmann 530

According to Gehmann, the 530 has a system of lenses.
Here is the link describing the diopter portion of the diopter/iris unit.
https://gehmann.com/english/products...rie=20&id=1639
The CMP rules are adapted from the ISSF smallbore rules which also do not allow lens systems as currently worded.
As I read it, an iris is OK but a diopter is not.
I would email CMP and ask for clarification, include the following link to Gehmann's site so they know what Gehmann you mean.
https://www.gehmann.com/english/prod...5&kategorie=20
This is why I refuse to shoot ISSF matches, they nitpick the equipment so much it takes the fun out of the sport.

Last edited by jcj54; 08-22-2020 at 12:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2020, 08:12 AM
Full Choke Full Choke is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 91
Default

Thanks for replies jcj54. I will try emailing CMP, but I have not had good luck in the past about getting clarification about rules. I actually have the 530 with 1.5x magnification, and it doesn't say anything about having a system of lenses on the online description. Only the 530 without magnification mentions "lenses". Yeah, I just want to shoot, and hate spending time trying to find out if I can use certain items. But, I will have a hard time shooting Irons anymore without the 530.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-27-2020, 04:48 AM
jcj54 jcj54 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 77
Default Magnification

Thr statement in the CMP rules that a lens with magnification may be used in the FRONT sight seems to prohibit the use of your 530.it
As I stated, the only way to be sure is to email or call CMP.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 PM.